Wednesday, December 19, 2007

Rudolph and Snowman

I've been trying to post this video a couple times now and I can't seem to get it to work, so I'm sorry if it doesn't show up. A while back, Gail and I took some pictures of a couple of christmas toys and made a story about them. I haven't had time to put them together until now. Hope you all have a great break. Merry Christmas!
video

**edit:
here's a link. Please don't expect 'Laurence of Arabia' or anything like that. It's well, you'll see...

https://webspace.ringling.edu/~lquispe/blog/yultideweb.mov

Sunday, December 9, 2007






Hi everybody! Here are some new sketchbook pages, and my Senior self portrait!

Monday, December 3, 2007

Scarecrow


Another self promotion piece, part children's book, part visual development. It's all cut paper, except for the sky, which I painted first. I was looking at a lot of Mary Blaire for inspiration, but wanted to make sure it still had some Matt Swartz in it. What do you think?

Friday, November 30, 2007

ballroom! process work




hey peoples here is some process work. i've been trying to integrate the shape based stuff into my painting. wow its hard. but i was looking at the rataouille book! love the colors which i am "borrowing" for this ball room scene.
i also notics how broad the strokes are ane definitely less is mORE. so i have to keep simplifying! ;-)

fee free to point out some funny things if you don't like them. ;p

just doing a grasaille before the color.

Sunday, November 25, 2007

Happy cafe wierdness




yeahs uh so.. yesh that image makes me feel akward too.

Saturday, November 24, 2007


Soo...back to animating...

gay pirates! RRRRrrrr!





yeah so i like the color pink so what!

Friday, November 23, 2007

Monday, November 19, 2007

singing valkyrie lady



from an older sketch also- it was just a doodle back then
i like bringing a little more life into it with some color. ;-)

Sunday, November 18, 2007

The Chef


So, this is probably the first finished image I've done in a while. But I had the day off today, and I felt productive. So here you go.

Tuesday, November 13, 2007

random pirate man


yeah this isn't as cute and cuddly as my other paintings
;p just painted a random sketch in one of my old sketchbooks.

trying to incorporate more strong shape and trying -but not always
suceeding to keep it loose. grrr. so long has it been since anotmy class. ;p

okay enough of my whine.

Wednesday, November 7, 2007

for fun :)

My first children's book illustration. Yay!

"hats"


This a piece I did for Illustration Friday. The theme this week was "hats"

Friday, November 2, 2007


I'm currently trying to come up with ideas for thesis. I'm pretty sure I want to do a children's book for it though. One of the stories I'm working on involves a little girl and her pet octopus. This is where they would live.

Thursday, November 1, 2007

Happy All Saints Day!




Well, I hope everyone had a good Halloween, that is if you weren't working on projects or anything. Haven't gotten around to doing anything finished, sohere is more sketchbook stuff. I won't try to pass it off as character design, because Lizbeth is right, there is no expirment and exageration, just sketches my pencil drew. Just some super heros, trick-or-treaters, scary houses, dragons, and thumbnails for my next project (hopefully). What do you think?

Sunday, October 28, 2007

Big post








Woah. I have not posted for ages! Time to post some recent things! Sorry about the couple month delay.

look at Gail's whale painting and listen to music on right

Ok, I don't know how to set up music links on blogger, but you just HAVE TO listen to the music bar on the right while looking at Gail's whale and mouse painting. If you don't at least smile, then your heart is made of stone.

Amos and Boris


This is a double page illustration for Amos and Boris by William Steig.

Wednesday, October 24, 2007

Kid mithos designs




a long time ago back in DFA i did some cool kid mithos- viking warrior silhouettes
so i just took some and colored them ;p
this is what i imagined it looking like. it almost feelslike a warshack test to me ;p
but more fun

Monday, October 22, 2007

Hello and Thank You




Hi guys! First off I want to thank Lizbeth and Oth for inviting me. I think joint blogs are a great because you can really get some great feedback. And I have looked through the entire blog (archives and all) and I have to say there is some great stuff on here too. But on to my first post, here is just a couple of my sketchbook/ character design stuff I put together for my portfolio. What do you guys think?

Sunday, October 14, 2007

hey kiddos




I've been a bit lazy lately but i think that's going to change now. ;p i found a more fun process that is more scribbly and not so -bothersome. i tried doing this in the blocky way- but 2d flat style is just so hard to wrap my head around.

Saturday, October 6, 2007

Friday, August 3, 2007

Sunday, July 22, 2007

Friendly "She"bot


I did this for another blog. but i thought you guys would get a kick out of it too.
the robot reminds me of lizbeth and i guess i'm the wierdo guy hehehe!

Tuesday, July 3, 2007

Gretal


A character study I did early this morning

Saturday, June 30, 2007

Hmm. well uh..



I had all these cool wierd elaborate thumbnails but then i thought it would be funny
to draw mark with a box brain so i did. hehehe.
i had to add some clouds too.

Friday, June 29, 2007


Helloooo.....I've been working at the Cafe alot this week so I havent gotten a chance to finish up this illustration. This is what i'm doing though, somthing like the bottom center thumbnail and one of the kid characters. It's gonna be fun!

Thursday, June 28, 2007

Sorry guys for not keeping up with this. Here's a little sketch I did for the kid in a box. Well, it's a giant baby in a house, but that counts right? Anyway, hope you all are having a great summer. It's nice to see the updates. If you all are ready for the next challenge topic, I suggest 'old mermaids'. Nate Wragg had a pretty cool one on his site. Well, take care.

Tuesday, June 26, 2007

Recent Sketches





These are some recent sketches I did while on vacation in Connecticut. I also included an old sketch I did of Edgar Allen Poe.